Indie game storeFree gamesFun gamesHorror games
Game developmentAssetsComics
SalesBundles
Jobs
Tags

PixelCNC: CAM For Artists

CAM software developed by artists for artists to create unique and original works on a 3-axis CNC router or mill. · By Deftware

Profile cutout

A topic by valhallaCNC created Jan 06, 2022 Views: 76 Replies: 6
Viewing posts 1 to 3
(1 edit)

Why am I getting rounded corners on a profile cut out ? How do I get square cuts, I tried a lot of combinations . This was on a Rater layer with a -.5 offset  , depth was material height , had it on outline mode with pocket cut . Bit was 1/8 " Endmill

Developer

Hi Joe,

When you offset from an outer contour it will yield a radius on corners, this is just the nature of expanding corners on a shape.

You could create a paths-layer and draw out a rectangle just inside the edge of the canvas and use Shapes From Paths to create a flat shape, to extrude the rectangle up, and generate a profile path off of that. Basically, you would just make a rectangle that already has your offset figured into it and toolpath off that layer, or by enabling Outline mode set to cut Islands - which will cause PixelCNC to ignore all the interior pocket/island profiles except the outer most If you figure the offset into the rectangle itself you'll be able to use a zero offset in the operation itself.

Also, PixelCNC does Euclidean offsets. To retain squareness it would need to use a Manhattan distance offset, like so:



Maybe I could add in an Offset metric where the user can choose how the Offset parameter should be applied? That would be interesting. To offset for a cutter's radius it would default to Euclidean but the user could retain squareness or diamondness by offering Manhattan and Chebyshev also ;) I'll write it down!

v1.55b has better outline profiling functionality too, at least around cutting the outer edges of the canvas, etc...

Hope this helps.

 - Charlie

(+1)

Charlie: 

That would probably help. All I was trying to do is a simple cutout of the final project.  You already have Automatic tab function that works great, in the profile milling operation. Creating a layer,drawing a rectangle, extruding, generate path seems like alot of steps just to cut out a sign in this case. I'm still very much in the learning phase. BTW none of my questions are urgent.

Developer

Hi Joe,

If you set your profiling offset to the radius of your cutter then the operation should still cut out a rectangle in spite of the cutpath having little radii on the corners there, like so:



...but if your offset is larger than your cutter then the roundness of the corner cuts will come through to the finished cut out piece.

Is that helpful?

 - Charlie

That works , for standard cutout. I was was trying the raised rim, like a tray. Thanks

(+1)

Found a shortcut just make a new raster layer the size of your final project. Size the other layers off of that. Do a profile mill on that, tabs are correct , seems to work fine. 

Developer

There you go! I realize now that a raster-layer is already a rectangle and you don't need to deal with drawing one on a paths-layer and generating a shape from it :P

Good stuff!

 - Charlie